WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10 |
17.00 - 19.00 |
Reception (Pool Area) |
THURSDAY, MARCH 11 |
Time |
Speaker |
Title |
8.30 - 9.00 |
Registration |
9.00 - 9.10 |
Welcome |
Opening by Tony
Thomas |
Session Chair : R. Alkofer ( Tuebingen
U. ) |
9.10 - 9.50 |
M. Pennington ( Durham) |
Building Bridges in Strong Physics |
9.55 - 10.30 |
P. Tandy ( Kent State U.) |
Non-Perturbative QCD
Phenomenology and Light Quark Physics |
10.35
- 11.00 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : D. Blaschke ( Rostock U.
) |
11.00 - 11.35 |
J. Zhang ( CSSM ) |
The Scaling Behavior of the Overlap Quark Propagator in Landau Gauge |
11.40 - 12.15 |
F. Bissey
( Massey U.) |
Preliminary Results on the Flux Tube of the 3 quark Potential |
12.20 - 16.00 |
Lunch & Informal Discussions |
16.00 - 16.30 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : Tim Londergan ( Indiana U. ) |
16.30 - 17.05 |
W. Bentz ( Tokai U.) |
Matter at Normal and High Densities in an Effective Chiral
Quark Theory |
17.10 - 17.45 |
H. Nakajima ( Utsunomiya U.) |
Numerical Study of Lattice Landau Gauge QCD and
the Gribov Copy Problem |
19.30 - 10.15 |
Wine Tasting at Chateau Tanunda |
FRIDAY, MARCH
12 |
Session Chair :
A. Kalloniatis ( CSSM ) |
9.00
-9.55 |
G. Schierholz ( DESY) |
Lattice QCD: From Basics to Quark Masses |
10.00 - 10.20 |
J. Hedditch ( CSSM) |
FLIC Mesons: Hybrids and Exotics |
10.25 - 10.55 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : R. Delbourgo ( U. Tasmania ) |
10.55
- 11.30 |
C. Roberts ( Argon Nat. Lab.) |
Confinement, Dynamical Chiral Symmetry Breaking, Bound States, and the
Quark-Gluon Vertex |
11.35 - 12.10 |
A. Kalloniatis ( CSSM) |
Axial U(1) Symmetry in the Domain Model |
12.15 - 16.00 |
Lunch & Informal Discussions |
16.00 - 16.30 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : A. Szczepaniak ( Indiana U.) |
16.30 - 17.05 |
R. Delbourgo ( U. of Tasmania) |
Nonperturbative Characteristics of Green Functions
|
17.10 - 17.45 |
T. Londergan ( Indiana U.) |
The NuTeV Anomaly: Something Old? Something New?" |
17.50 |
TBA |
SATURDAY, MARCH 13 |
Session Chair : W. Melnitchouk ( JLAB ) |
9.00 - 9.55 |
S. Brodsky ( SLAC ) |
Introduction and Applications of Light-Front QCD |
10.00 - 10.35 |
M. Burkardt ( New Mexico State U. ) |
Quark Correlations and Single Spin Asymmetries |
10.40 - 11.00 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : G. Schierholz ( DESY ) |
11.00
- 11.35 |
C. Allton (
U. of Wales Swansea ) |
QCD at Non-Zero Temperature and Density |
11.40 - 12.15 |
S. Wright (
U. of Liverpool ) |
The Pseudoscalar Decay Constant |
12.20 - 13.45 |
Lunch |
13.45 |
ADJOURN |
MONDAY, MARCH 15
|
8.30 - 9.00 |
Coffee |
Session Chair : H. Reinhardt (Tuebingen U.) |
9.00 - 9.55 |
E. Shuryak ( State U. of New York ) |
The QCD Vacuum |
10.00 - 10.35 |
T. Tomboulis ( U. of California ) |
RG Decimations and Confinement in SU(N) LGT |
10.40 - 11.00 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : C. Roberts ( Argon Nat. Lab.
) |
11.00 - 11.35 |
R. Alkofer ( U. of Tuebingen) |
Analytic Structure of the Gluon and Quark Propagators in Landau Gauge
QCD |
11.40 - 12.15 |
C. Fischer ( U. of Durham) |
Dynamical Chiral Symmetry Breaking in Landau Gauge QCD |
12.20 - 15.30 |
Lunch & Informal Discussions |
15.30 - 16.00 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : E. Shuryak ( State U. of New
York ) |
16.00 - 16.35 |
D. Blaschke ( Rostock U.) |
Exploring the QCD Phase Diagram |
16.40 - 17.15 |
U.-J. Wiese ( Bern U.) |
Pions versus Magnons: From QCD to Antiferromagnets and Quantum Hall
Ferromagnets |
17.20 - 17.45 |
Refreshment |
17.45 - 19.00 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION ON CONFINEMENT |
TUESDAY, MARCH 16
|
8.30 - 9.00 |
Coffee |
Session Chair : D. Zwanziger ( New York U. ) |
9.00 - 9.55 |
W. Melnitchouk (
JLAB) |
Jefferson Lab Phenomenology: an overview |
10.00 - 10.35 |
R. Crewther ( U. of Adelaide) |
Heavy Quarks Decoupled Simultaneously |
10.40 - 11.00 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : D. Leinweber ( CSSM ) |
11.00 - 11.35 |
A. Szczepaniak ( Indiana U.) |
Flux tubes in the Coulomb Gauge |
11.40
- 12.15 |
J. Greensite ( San Francisco State U.) |
Coulomb Energy and the Phase Structure of Non-Abelian Gauge Theories Title
- Abstract |
12.20 - 14.20 |
Lunch & Informal Discussions |
14.20 - 14.45 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : M. Burkhardt ( New Mexico
State U.) |
14.45 - 15.20 |
B. McKellar ( U. of Melbourne) |
Harmonic Oscillator
spectrum for glueball states in 2+1 D in large N limit |
15.25 - 16.00 |
H. Suganuma
( Tokto Ins. of Tech.) |
Study of Quark Confinement in Baryons with Lattice QCD |
16.05 - 16.25 |
H. Iida ( Tokyo Ins. of
Tech.) |
Lattice-QCD based Schwinger-Dyson approach for Chiral Phase Transition |
16.30 |
ADJOURN |
18.30 -19.00 |
Pre-dinner drinks and appetizers - Red Ochre
Restaurant (Balcony) |
19.00 -23.00 |
Workshop Dinner in the Red Ochre Restaurant |
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 17
|
9.30 -
10.00 |
Coffee |
Session Chair : J. Greensite ( San francisco
State U. ) |
10.00 -10.35 |
D. Zwanziger ( New York U.) |
Gauss's Law, Boundary Conditions, Color-Confinement |
10.40 - 11.15 |
H. Reinhardt ( U. of
Tuebingen) |
Quark and Gluon Confinement in Coulomb Gauge |
11.20
- 11.45 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : U. - J. Wiese ( Bern U. ) |
11.45
- 12.20 |
W. Detmold ( U. of Washington) |
Electroweak Properties of Two-Nucleon Systems in Lattice QCD |
12.25-13.00 |
W. Kamleh ( CSSM) |
FLIC Overlap Quark Propagator |
13.05 |
Lunch & Free
Afternoon |
THURSDAY, MARCH 18 |
8.30 - 9.00 |
Coffee |
Session Chair : C. Allton ( U. of Wales
Swansea ) |
9.00 -9.55 |
A. Thomas ( CSSM ) |
Fundamentals of Nuclear Physics |
10.00 - 10.35 |
R. Young ( CSSM ) |
Chiral Expansion and Extrapolation of the Nucleon Mass |
10.45 - 11.15 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : S. Brodsky ( SLAC ) |
11.15 - 11.50 |
M. Pepe ( U. of Bern) |
The Deconfinement Phase Transition in Yang-Mills Theory with General
Gauge Group G |
11.55
- 12.30 |
J-I.. Skullerud ( U. of Dublin) |
Quark-Gluon Vertex in Arbitrary Kinematics |
12.35 - 15.00 |
Lunch & Informal Discussions |
15.00 - 16.00 |
GENERAL DISCUSSION |
16.00 - 16.20 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : M. R. Pennington ( Durham U.) |
16.20 - 16.55 |
C. Hamer ( UNSW) |
The Hamiltonian Limit of (3+1)D SU(3) Lattice Gauge Theory on
Anisotropic Lattice |
17.00 - 17.35 |
A. Raya ( U. of Colima) |
Fermion Propagator in Quenched QED3 in the Light of its Landau-Khalatnikov-Fradkin
Transformation |
FRIDAY, MARCH 19
|
8.30 - 9.00 |
Coffee |
Session Chair : H. Nakajima ( Utsunomiya U. ) |
9.00 - 9.35 |
B.-Y. Park ( Chungnam Nat. U.) |
A Unified Approach to Dense Matter |
9.40 - 10.15 |
P. Wang ( CSSM) |
Hadronic Matter at Finite Temperature and Density |
10.20 - 10.45 |
Refreshment |
Session Chair : P. Tandy ( Kent State U. ) |
10.45 - 11.20 |
H. Mineo ( Nat.
Taiwan U.) |
Generalized Parton
Distributions of the Nucleon Based on the Faddeev Approach to the NJL
Model |
11.25 -12.00 |
D. Leinweber ( CSSM ) |
Precise Determination of the Strangeness Magnetic Moment of the
Nucleon |
12.05 -12.40 |
A. Williams ( CSSM ) |
On Defining QCD Nonperturbatively: Lattice QCD, Dyson-Schwinger
Equations and BRST Invariance |
12.45 |
Workshop Close |